dw martin
                 
       
         
 

EDUCATION

1989

1986

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2010- Present

2005

2000-05

1997-00

1998

1995-97

1996

1994-95

1992-95

1989

1988

 

EXHIBITIONS

2012-13

 

2012

 

 

2011-12

 

2011-Fall

2011

 

2010-11

 

2009-10

 

2009

2008-2009

 

 

 

2007

 

2006

 

2005

 

2004

 

2003

 

 

 

2002

 

 

2001

 

2000

1999

1998

 

 

 

 

1997

 

 

 

1996

1994

 

 

 

 

 

1993

 

 

1992

1991

 

 

 

 

1990

 

 

 

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987

1986

1985

 

TECHNICAL COMMISSIONS

2000

1996-97

1994

 

COMMISSIONS

2003

2001

1995

1991

1986

 

RELATED EXPERIENCE

2003

2001

99/2000

1999

1997

1998

1995

1995-1997

1996

1995-97

1994-95

1995

 

1993

1992-93

1989-93

1987-89

1982-86

 

WORKSHOPS/LECTURES

2012

2001

2000

1997

1994

1989

 

 

 

TECHNICAL BACKGROUND

Foundry Application:

Metal Application:

Wood Application:

Printmaking:

Glass:  

 

GALLERY REPRESENTATION

2003- Present

2000- 2004

1993- 1997

1990-1995 (gallery closed)

 

COLLECTIONS

 

M.F.A. Sculpture, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

B.F.A. Printmaking, with Distinction, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

 

 

Full Professor, 3-D Design, Sculpture I, II, Advanced and, Graduate levels Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA

Associate Professor, 3-D Design, Sculpture I, II, Advanced and, Graduate levels Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA

Assistant Professor, 3-D Design, Sculpture I, II, Advanced and,Graduate levels Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA

Faculty/Instructor, 3-D Design, Sculpture I and II, Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA

Instructor, Basic Sculpture, summer session, Virginia Commonwealth University

Foundry Supervisor/Instructor, Department of Art, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Instructor, Drawing, Department of Art, Ohio State University

Foundry Supervisor/Instructor and operations technician for ceramicshell lab, Sculpture Dept., VCU

Adjunct Faculty, Sculpture Department, Basic Sculpture, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

Instructor, Art Foundation Program, Virginia Commonwealth University

Graduate Teaching Assistantship and Commonwealth of Virginia Scholarship, Sculpture Department, V.C.U.

 

 

4th Annual Main Street Lancaster Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Lancaster, OH.

2nd Annual City of Hastings Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Hastings, MI.

Slippery Rock Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA. Invitational, Two works selected

ArtPark, Edges III, Outdoor Sculpture Competition, Lewiston, NY.

89th Annual Spring Show, Erie Art Museum, Juror Emily Hubley, Erie, PA. Received Juror's Award

3rd Annual City of Dearborn Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Dearborn, MI.

Ottawa Hills Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Village of Ottawa Hills, Toledo, OH.

Pressing Current Boundaries, Solo Exhibition, Flatlanders Gallery, Blissfield, MI.

ArtPark, Edges II, Outdoor Sculpture Competition, Lewiston, NY. Selected for grand prize

88th Annual Spring Show, Erie Art Museum, Juror Mark Newport, Erie, PA.

Art Trail, 3rd Annual Outdoor Public Sculpture Exhibit, Tecumseh, MI.

City of Novi, Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Novi, MI.

Art in Place, Outdoor Public Sculpture Exhibit, Charlottesville, VA.

Sculpture on Ford Road,Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Canton,MI

86th Annual Spring Show, Erie Art Museum Juror Wendell Castle, Received Jurors Award, Erie, PA

Art In The Eye, Juried Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Marshall, Michigan.

Midwest Sculpture Initiative, Juried Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Tecumseh, Michigan.

Sculpture On Ford Road, Juried Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Canton, Michigan.

Space And Place, Juried National Open Exhibition, Manchester Craftsmen Guild in collaboration with Pittsburgh Society of Sculptors, Pittsburgh, PA

Courthouse Galleries, Juried Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Portsmouth Virginia.

Annual Spring Show, Erie Art Museum, Juror Janet Kolplos, Senior Editor for Art In America, Erie, PA.

Borderline Bliss, Solo Show, Flatlanders Galleries, Blissfield, Michigan.

Annual Faculty Exhibition, Bruce Gallery, Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA.

Wilderness” 2nd Annual Environmental Art Fair, Erie Art Museum     Annex , Erie, PA.

Sculpture In The Park” Village of Ottawa Hills, Toledo, OH. 

Invitational Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Allegheny Riverstone Center for the Arts, Foxburg, PA. Curated by Tom Rudd

Erie Art Museum Celebrates the Erie Philharmonic Exhibit, Erie Art Museum, Erie, PA.

Meadville Council for the Arts Annual Fall Exhibition, Meadville, PA.

2nd Annual Western PA Collegiate Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA.

Flights From Fancy , Harlan Gallery, Seton Hill University, Greensburg, PA.

Appalachian Corridors Juried Exhibit, Juror: Eleanor Heartney, (critic- Art In America), Sunrise Museum, Charleston, WV

Contact, Art Faculty Exchange Exhibition, Maria Curie- Sklodowska University, Lublin, Poland

First Annual Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Slippery Rock, University of Pennsylvania, Slippery Rock, PA.

Niagara Invitational Art Exhibit, Erie Maritime Museum, Erie PA

The Shortest Distance, Solo Exhibit, Main Art Gallery, Richmond, VA           

Figure as Object/ Object as Figure, Brownson Gallery, Manhattenville College, Purchase NY.                              

Bruce Gallery, Annual Faculty Exhibition, Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA.

76th Annual Spring Show, Erie Museum of Art, Erie, PA.  Juror:  Mary Jane Jacob

Elements of Art Gallery, Solo Exhibition, Columbus, OH

Bruce Gallery, Faculty Exhibition, Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA

Three Rivers Arts Festival, Juried Visual Art Exhibition, Juror: Fred Wilson (New York artist), Pittsburgh, PA

75th Annual Spring Show, Erie Museum of Art, Erie, PA.  Juror:  Robert Storr

Twelve Great Artists Portrayed On Plates, Invitational Exhibition No Spitting Gallery, Richmond, VA.

Edinboro University Annual Faculty Exhibit, Bruce Gallery of Art,Edinboro, PA

22nd Annual October Evening Exhibit, Meadville Council on the Arts, Meadville, PA

“Ar(t)thropoda”, Hopkins Hall Gallery, Ohio St. University, Columbus, OH

“Variable Degrees of Discourse in the Art of Casting”, Astra Gallery, Richmond, VA

“Coercive Confluence”, Hopkins Hall Gallery, Ohio State University

Summer Sculpture Show, Group Exhibition, NationsBank Gallery, Coordinated by the Arts Council of Richmond, VA

Solo Exhibition, Henri Gallery, Washington, DC

“Black & White Show”, Main Art Gallery, Richmond, VA

Hand Workshop, Group Exhibition, Richmond, VA

Faculty Exhibition, Anderson Gallery, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

Solo Exhibition, Annex, 1501 W. Main St., Richmond, VA

1708 Gallery Juried Show, Juror:  Eleanor Heartney, (critic, Art in America), Richmond VA

New Work, Henri Gallery, Washington, DC

“Traces/Proposals, Plans & Documentation”, Trahern Gallery, Austin Peay University, Clarksville, TN

Solo Exhibition, Henri Gallery, Washington, DC

“23 Hanging”, Group Exhibition, 1523 W. Main St., Richmond, VA

“Figures in Motion”, Juried Exhibition, Juror:  Harry Rand Washington Square, Washington, DC

Faculty Exhibition, Anderson Gallery, VCU, Richmond, VA

1708 E. Main Gallery, Group Exhibition, Juror:  Marilyn Zeitlin Richmond, VA

“Absolut Henri”, Invitational Exhibition, Henri Gallery, Washington, DC   

“The Intimate Eye, Group Show from Jack Blanton Collection, Randolph- Macon College, Ashland, VA

Annual Invitational Exhibition, 1708 E. Main Gallery, Richmond, VA

Solo Exhibition, Henri Gallery, Washington, DC

Group Show, Henri Gallery, Washington, DC

Annual Invitational Exhibition, 1708 E. Main Gallery, Richmond, VA

“Not Boring”, Henri Gallery, Washington, DC

Second Annual Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Ruark Marina, Deltaville, VA

Graduate Thesis Exhibition, Anderson Gallery, VCU, Richmond, VA

Graduate Sculpture & Painting Exhibition, Richmond International Airport

Student Fine Arts Show, Anderson Gallery, VCU, Juror: Jim Melchert (Former Visual Arts Director for the NEA)

Graduate Drawing Exchange Show, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY

Invitational Sculpture Exhibition, Creative Arts Center, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

Sculpture ’88 Exhibition, Holtzman Art Gallery, Towson State University,Towson, MD

Man and His Truck, 4 man sculpture exhibition, Shockoe Bottom, Richmond, VA

Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Ruark Marina, Deltaville, VA

Invitational Sculpture Exhibition, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA

Toys Designed by Artists, Arkansas Fine Art Center, Little Rock, AR

Solo Exhibition, Art Labour, Pinks Gallery, Norman, OK

 

 

Erie Public Schools, ‘SOAR’ Achievement Award, Modeled and cast in Bronze one award.

The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, Richard Roth, Professor of Painting, cast aluminum elements for public sculpture

Ohio School for the Blind Children, Columbus, OH, Jon Berge, Cast in bronze 12 pairs of hands

 

 

Edinboro University of PA, Taylor House Dogs Historical Reproduction,Two life size dogs sculpted and cast in bronze installed at ReederHall, Edinboro, PA.

Erie Museum of Art in conjunction with Lincoln Metals Co., GoFish- FishCommish, a city wide arts promotions event. Production of one large fish

Virginia Commonwealth University Alumni Office, design and fabrication Of Founders Day Award

Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA, James Bradford, Professor of Painting, limited edition of 80 signed serigraphs.

University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, Nat Eck, Dean of Fine Arts,  Limited edition of 65-signed serigraphs

 

 

Guest Juror, “ An Artistic Discovery” Annual Art Compitition, Arts and Science Building, Edinboro University of PA, Edinboro, PA.

Guest Juror, Annual Student Art Exhibition, Allegehny College, Meadville, PA.                     

University Senate Research Grant, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Co-Advisor, “Student Art League”, Edinboro University of PA, Design & Technical Advisor on Homecoming Float

Panelist, “Figurative Sculpture: Ideas Beyond image”, Chair: Lester Van Winkle, MidAmerica College Art Association Conference, Lexington, KY, October

Co-Chair and Panelist, “Technicians Teach Too”, MidAmerica College Art Association Conference, Lexington, KY, October

Panelist, “Fast Forward Session”, MACAA/SECAC Conference, Richmond, VA

Faculty Staff Development Grant, The Department of Art, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Scholarship recipient, Pilchuck Glass School, Seattle, WA

Supervisor/Technician, Sculpture & glass facilities, OSU, Columbus, OH

Exhibition Coordinator, Annex Gallery, Richmond, VA

Supervisor/Technician, wood & metal facilities, Sculpture Dept., VCU

Juror, Student Art Exhibition, Governor’s Magnet School, Norfolk, VA

Exhibit Fabricator, Virginia Science Museum, Richmond, VA

Juror of Sculpture, Richmond Arts Magazine, Richmond, VA

Lead man for “Patterns Past”: wood fabrication, architectural fixtures, Furniture design, cabinetry, Richmond, VA

Studio Assistant to: Prof. Lester Van Winkle (sculptor); Prof. Joe Seipel (sculptor), VCU, Richmond, VA

Exhibition Coordinator, Faison Corp., James Center, Richmond, VA

 

 

Visiting Artist and Lecture, Mary Washington University, Sculpture delivered for campus permanent collection, presented lecture on ceramic shell process.

Visiting Artist and Lecture, Manhattenville College, Purchase, NY.    Conducted workshop on Wax Modeling and Foundry Process 

Guest Lecture, Allegheny College, Meadville, PA. Presentation of Personal Artworks and Foundry Process

Wexner Center for Arts Program, Foundry Workshop, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Intaglio Printmaking Workshop, Hand Workshop, The Virginia Center For the Craft Arts, Richmond, VA

 Lecture, Governor’s School, University of Richmond, VA

Drawing Workshop, Belmont Parks & Recreation, Richmond, VA

Sculpture Workshop, Humanities Center, Henrico County Public Schools, Richmond, VA

 

 

bonded sand, lost wax, ceramic shell, styro burnout, foundry & Kiln operation, safety procedures

(steel, bronze, aluminum) arc, MIG, TIG, gas & spot, braze Welding, plasma cutter, shears, roller, punches, abrasives

all power and hand tools, joinery, cabinetry, carving, finishing

silk screen-direct & indirect stencil, etching, litho, lino cut, Photo darkroom experience

hot & cold shop, dev. & maintenance, casting, blowing, painting tech.

 

 

Flatlanders Galleries, Blissfield, Michigan 

Glass Growers Gallery, Erie, PA                  

Astra Gallery, Richmond, VA                       

Henri Gallery, Washington, DC                 

 

 

Jack Blanton, Richmond, VA                                      Robert Syme, Washington, DC
Helen Schoebelen, Washington, DC                           Harold North, Richmond, VA
Norwood Davis, Deltaville, VA                                    MCV Hospital, Richmond, VA
Gene Ruark, Deltaville, VA                                         Alice Denney, Washington, DC
Dr. Vladimir Dupre, Bethesda, MD                              Jim Deveney, Richmond, VA
Janet DeCover, Richmond, VA                                   Leonard T. Marim, Ashton, MD
Elizabeth French, Washington, DC                             Marian Hill, Washington, DC
Richard Slusser, Washington, DC                               Fred Cain, Manassas, VA
Vivienne Lassmon, Washington, DC                          Joe Seipel, Richmond, VA
Robert Moller, Washington, DC                                  Nancy Daffin, PA
Mr. & Mrs. Jack Reinhart, Arlington, VA                    William Hawdershell, Washington, DC
Dr. Andrew S. Wechsler, Richmond, VA                    Josh Aubry, Richmond, VA
Mr. & Mrs. Lester Van Winkle, Fredericksburg, VA    Tracie Taylor, Richmond, VA
Mark Justis, Richmond, VA

Longwood Center for the Visual Art Museum, Farmersville, VA.
Edinboro University of PA. Office of Development, Edinboro, PA.
Edinboro University Foundation, Highlands Collection, Edinboro, PA.
Mary Washington University, Fredericksburg, VA.